League Index

Results

  - Standings

  - Schedule

  - Draft

Teams

  - Rosters

  - Summaries

  - - Arizona Cardinals

  - - Baltimore Ravens

  - - Buffalo Bills

  - - Carolina Panthers

  - - Cheyenne Chiefs

  - - Chicago Bears

  - - Cincinnati Bengals

  - - Cleveland Browns

  - - Colorado Springs Reds

  - - Columbus (OH) Rams

  - - Dallas Cowboys

  - - Denver Broncos

  - - Detroit Lions

  - - Green Bay Packers

  - - Houston Texans

  - - Indianapolis Colts

  - - Los Angeles Dragons

  - - Miami Dolphins

  - - Minnesota Vikings

  - - New England Patriots

  - - New Orleans Saints

  - - New York Giants

  - - New York J Jets

  - - Oakland Raiders

  - - Philadelphia Eagles

  - - Pittsburgh Steelers

  - - Salt Lake City Jaguars

  - - San Diego Chargers

  - - San Francisco 49ers

  - - Seattle Seahawks

  - - Tampa Bay Bucaneers

  - - Tennessee Titans

  - Team Schedules

  - Transactions

  - Injuries

Almanac

  - Individual Statistics

  - Playoff Statistics

  - Team Statistics

  - Team Performances

  - Career Records

  - Single-Season Records

  - Single-Game Records

  - Playoff Game Records

  - Team Season Records

  - Team Game Records

  - Team Playoff Records

  - Awards

  - Front Office Bowls


cflfiles

New Orleans Saints Team Summary

Team RosterTeam Schedule

PassingAttCompYardsYd/AttTDIntRate
Gabriel Scotti57232535066.13141770.7
Tony Havel35181674.770064.8
Team60734336736.05141770.4
Opp54134037316.90231585.8

RushingPosAttYardsYd/AttTDFum
Marty PetersonRB1577865.0142
Amos CrottiRB1325914.4832
Team---38417074.45915
Opp---47120684.391319

ReceivingPosTargetCatchYardsYd/CtchYd/AttTDDrop
Darnell GarvinFL1326879011.625.98211
Wyatt YaffinTE965970111.887.3056
Geoff LoganSE664049012.257.4211
Dusty WaltersSE683745312.246.6637
Marty PetersonRB53322267.064.2606
Amos CrottiRB47302247.474.7712
Alvin BatesFB53282508.934.7202

DefensePosTackleAssistSackHurrIntsDfnsdPDPct
Gavin CoteWLB104325.5511074.9
Will MonteroSS86360.001778.1
Richie AlonsoSILB65130.002377.3
Duane DennisSLB58273.060479.2
Chance NixonLCB54210.513681.8
Mel NaviesRCB52120.005780.1
Garrett CrawfordFS51230.000575.4
Doug HausWILB45122.522076.4
Cooper AlstonSS41120.010576.0
Drew KooikerLCB3180.000373.7
Reginald BernsteinNT30144.540082.5
Joel NorrisWILB29211.010279.9
Ronnie ThomasLDE26104.080082.2
Donnie WatsonNT23124.560183.7
Kenyon LyonsRDE1865.540180.7
Doug BattleRDE1771.020079.4
Rob O'DonnellRDE17133.0110080.9

New OrleansTeamRank
Rushes per Game24.024
Rushing Yards106.718
Yards Per Carry4.4512
Pass Attempts37.99
Completions21.417 (T)
Completion Pct.56.524 (T)
Passing Yards229.620
Yards Per Attempt6.0525
Yards Per Catch10.7119
Total Yards Gained326.122
3rd Down Conversions31.523
Points Per Game19.722 (T)
Pass Rush Pct.18.425 (T)
Pass Defense Pct.49.624
Turnovers2518 (T)
Turnover Margin-219 (T)

OpponentsTeamRank
Rushes per Game29.428
Rushing Yards129.329
Yards Per Carry4.3924
Pass Attempts33.83
Completions21.313
Completion Pct.62.825 (T)
Passing Yards233.212
Yards Per Attempt6.9026
Yards Per Catch10.9714 (T)
Total Yards Gained348.520
3rd Down Conversions37.127
Points Per Game24.227
Pass Rush Pct.21.824
Pass Defense Pct.58.923
Turnovers2319 (T)
Turnover Margin+219 (T)

CategoryCareerRecordLast Year
Quarterback RatingReggie Ellison 88.3 2022
Pass AttemptsGabriel Scotti 8,232 2060
Pass CompletionsGabriel Scotti 4,946 2060
Completion PercentageReggie Ellison 62.6 2022
Passing YardsGabriel Scotti 56,095 2060
Yards per Pass AttemptReggie Ellison 6.92 2022
Passing TouchdownsGabriel Scotti 339 2060
Times SackedGabriel Scotti 372 2060
300 Yards PassingReggie Ellison 46 2022
Rushing AttemptsReggie Bush 1,842 2013
Rushing YardsReggie Bush 8,636 2013
Yards per CarryGabriel Scotti 6.30 2060
Rushing TouchdownsReggie Bush 66 2013
100 Yards RushingReggie Bush 32 2013
ReceptionsFloyd Turnbull 720 2024
Receiving YardsFloyd Turnbull 10,339 2024
Yards per ReceptionSteve Smith 15.27 2009
Receiving TouchdownsFloyd Turnbull 55 2024
Targeted PassesFloyd Turnbull 1,251 2024
Passes DroppedMalik Keefe 71 2045
100 Yards ReceivingFloyd Turnbull 35 2024
InterceptionsMarc Lin 37 2051
Pass Defense PercentageDerek Colleran 83.8 2035
TacklesRoman Harper 858 2016
AssistsRoman Harper 316 2016
SacksJon Brzezinski 106.5 2024
HurriesJon Brzezinski 224 2024
Blocked PassesJon Brzezinski 51 2024
Field GoalsJumbo Hollas 410 2053
Key Run BlocksMarco Bowbliss 380 2024
Key Run OpportunitiesMarco Bowbliss 1,027 2024
Pancake BlocksMarco Bowbliss 91 2024
Passes DefensedBrock Bard 126 2030
Punt Return YardsRich de la Garza 3,946 2060
Punt Return TDsRich de la Garza 7 2060
Kickoff Return YardsNathan Pullen 8,434 2017
Kickoff Return TDsNathan Pullen 7 2017
Points ScoredJumbo Hollas 1,713 2053
Yards from ScrimmageReggie Bush 11,638 2013
All-Purpose YardsReggie Bush 12,667 2013
Games StartedGabriel Scotti 232 2060

CategorySingle-SeasonRecordYear
Quarterback RatingReggie Ellison 105.6 2016
Pass AttemptsReggie Ellison 759 2020
Pass CompletionsReggie Ellison 463 2020
Completion PercentageNathan Pomato 68.8 2043
Passing YardsReggie Ellison 5,134 2020
Yards per Pass AttemptReggie Ellison 7.92 2016
Passing TouchdownsGabriel Scotti 33 2054
Times SackedAshton Cheuse 47 2044
300 Yards PassingReggie Ellison 10 2020
Rushing AttemptsReggie Bush 309 2012
Rushing YardsReggie Bush 1,467 2010
Yards per CarryHarry Palm 5.80 2024
Rushing TouchdownsReggie Bush 13 2012
100 Yards RushingReggie Bush 9 2010
ReceptionsSteve Smith 100 2008
Receiving YardsSteve Smith 1,558 2008
Yards per ReceptionFloyd Turnbull 17.34 2018
Receiving TouchdownsBarry Clinton 12 2047
Targeted PassesSteve Smith 167 2008
Passes DroppedMarshall Willis 17 2040
100 Yards ReceivingSteve Smith 9 2008
InterceptionsWyatt Copeland 9 2042
Pass Defense PercentageDerek Colleran 90.4 2032
TacklesMike Davidson 136 2044
AssistsMike Davidson 53 2042
SacksKennedy Gilmore 20.0 2049
HurriesBryce Naslund 39 2027
Blocked PassesCharles Grant 10 2007
Field GoalsJumbo Hollas 43 2051
Key Run BlocksDillon Hicks 46 2060
Key Run OpportunitiesDillon Hicks 123 2060
Pancake BlocksMarco Bowbliss 11 2023
Passes DefensedRod Zimmerman 20 2032
Punt Return YardsRich de la Garza 591 2052
Punt Return TDsRich de la Garza 3 2052
Kickoff Return YardsBrock Bard 1,251 2026
Kickoff Return TDsNathan Pullen 2 2012
Points ScoredJumbo Hollas 160 2051
Yards from ScrimmageReggie Bush 1,890 2012
All-Purpose YardsMarshall Willis 2,493 2041

CategorySingle-GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingReggie Ellison 157.5 2019 Indianapolis
Pass AttemptsGabriel Scotti 65 2057 New York
Pass CompletionsHarold Kranchick 41 2029 Buffalo
Completion PercentageReggie Ellison 92.0 2013 Chicago
Passing YardsReggie Ellison 432 2018 Seattle
Yards per Pass AttemptJermaine Eldridge 14.75 2033 Dallas
Passing TouchdownsIrv Grant 5 2012 Carolina
Times SackedAshton Cheuse 8 2045 Tampa Bay
Rushing AttemptsGlenn Inzinna 34 2032 Chicago
Rushing YardsMarty Peterson 178 2058 Los Angeles
Yards per CarryMarty Peterson 10.47 2058 Los Angeles
Rushing TouchdownsReggie Bush 3 2007 Philadelphia
ReceptionsTom Sims 15 2024 Carolina
Receiving YardsRobbie Helmic 205 2019 Columbus (OH)
Yards per ReceptionJimmy Dimcheff 28.40 2027 Indianapolis
Receiving TouchdownsRobbie Helmic 3 2022 San Francisco
Targeted PassesDarnell Garvin 25 2057 New York
Passes DroppedMalik Keefe 5 2040 Arizona
InterceptionsAnthony Moll 3 2038 Los Angeles
Pass Defense PercentageAlfred Fincher 100.0 2007 Tampa Bay
TacklesBrady Roth 20 2052 Denver
AssistsRod Zimmerman 8 2032 Denver
SacksBryce Naslund 4.5 2030 New York
HurriesKendrick Sanders 8 2038 Baltimore
Blocked PassesCharles Grant 3 2009 Tampa Bay
Field GoalsJumbo Hollas 7 2041 Los Angeles
Key Run BlocksJamie Dailey 10 2033 Tampa Bay
Key Run OpportunitiesDillon Hicks 16 2060 Colorado Springs
Pancake BlocksWillie Overstreet 3 2017 New York J
Passes DefensedBrock Bard 5 2023 Minnesota
Punt Return YardsRich de la Garza 183 2052 Arizona
Punt Return TDsRich de la Garza 2 2052 Arizona
Kickoff Return YardsNathan Pullen 226 2012 Carolina
Kickoff Return TDsNathan Pullen 1 2010 San Francisco
Points ScoredJumbo Hollas 23 2041 Los Angeles
Yards from ScrimmageRobbie Helmic 205 2019 Columbus (OH)
All-Purpose YardsMarshall Willis 299 2039 San Francisco

CategoryPlayoff GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingReggie Ellison 150.5 2015 San Francisco
Pass AttemptsHarold Kranchick 51 2028 New York
Pass CompletionsHarold Kranchick 31 2026 Carolina
Completion PercentageReggie Ellison 81.0 2015 San Francisco
Passing YardsReggie Ellison 329 2021 Philadelphia
Yards per Pass AttemptReggie Ellison 12.52 2015 San Francisco
Passing TouchdownsReggie Ellison 4 2021 Philadelphia
Times SackedGabriel Scotti 5 2048 Detroit
Rushing AttemptsMo Ratte 22 2015 San Francisco
Rushing YardsAvery Grant 148 2052 New York
Yards per CarryBlaine Henry 6.75 2027 Green Bay
Rushing TouchdownsBlaine Henry 3 2027 Columbus (OH)
ReceptionsTodd Sword 9 2026 Carolina
Receiving YardsDusty Walters 151 2055 Green Bay
Yards per ReceptionDusty Walters 25.17 2055 Green Bay
Receiving TouchdownsFloyd Turnbull 3 2021 Philadelphia
Targeted PassesDwayne Kaplan 16 2027 Tennessee
Passes DroppedDwayne Kaplan 4 2027 Tennessee
InterceptionsWill Montero 2 2055 Green Bay
Pass Defense PercentageMonty Swartzentruber 100.0 2026 Carolina
TacklesEnrique Giannotta 18 2055 Miami
AssistsVinny Lovelace 6 2055 Green Bay
SacksBryce Naslund 3.5 2027 Detroit
HurriesBryce Naslund 5 2027 Tennessee
Blocked PassesCarlos Perkins 3 2048 Pittsburgh
Field GoalsHarry Cogdell 3 2026 Carolina
Key Run BlocksEarnest Hoekstra 6 2027 Green Bay
Key Run OpportunitiesEarnest Hoekstra 10 2027 Green Bay
Pancake BlocksWillie Overstreet 1 2015 San Francisco
Passes DefensedLevi Henry 3 2041 Green Bay
Punt Return YardsDrake Ciszewski 57 2048 Carolina
Kickoff Return YardsRich de la Garza 170 2051 San Francisco
Points ScoredFloyd Turnbull 18 2021 Philadelphia
Yards from ScrimmageAvery Grant 157 2052 New York
All-Purpose YardsRich de la Garza 174 2051 San Francisco

CategorySingle-Season RecordYear
Points Scored27.0 2041
Points Allowed16.5 2026
Passing Yards327.7 2020
Passing Yards Allowed202.5 2032
Rushing Yards141.6 2048
Rushing Yards Allowed96.4 2021
Total Yards408.3 2051
Total Yards Allowed314.8 2055
Pass Attempts48.8 2020
Rush Attempts32.3 2032

CategorySingle-Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 55 Oakland 2032
Points Allowed 0 Denver 2016
Passing Yards 446 Tampa Bay 2022
Passing Yards Allowed 37 Philadelphia 2039
Rushing Yards 253 Carolina 2016
Rushing Yards Allowed 6 Tampa Bay 2016
Total Yards 547 Carolina 2016
Total Yards Allowed 97 Columbus (OH) 2032
Pass Attempts 65 New York 2057
Rush Attempts 48 Miami 2013

CategoryPlayoff Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 51 New York 2052
Points Allowed 3 Carolina 2048
Passing Yards 329 Philadelphia 2021
Passing Yards Allowed 122 Carolina 2048
Rushing Yards 285 New York 2052
Rushing Yards Allowed 50 Pittsburgh 2048
Total Yards 526 New York 2052
Total Yards Allowed 158 Carolina 2048
Pass Attempts 51 New York 2028
Rush Attempts 40 Miami 2055

HTML output from Front Office Football, © 2016, Solecismic Software